U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 15-year-old male asked:

i have a golf ball size lumps behind my nipples for 2-3 years. help with gynecomastia please. i am currently 16?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Usually wait til 18: Typically it is recommended that you wait until completion of the majority the pubertal growth spurt which is around 18 for most males. If you proceed at an earlier date, you may need another surgery for remvoval log more tissue and occasionally this is performed with parents consent for extreme cases. You may want to see your pediatrician to exclude medical causes and drugs to avoid for meantime.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Seek Consultation: In-person consultation with your family practitioner and/or plastic surgeon is a good place to start. Accurate history and physical examination is important. Eliminating “causes” of gynecomastia is also important. Surgical treatment usually involves partial excision of the glandular tissue plus/minus liposuction surgery. Again, much of what is recommended will depend on specific physical exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
