A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can motrin junior strength be a type of blood thinner?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Anti-platelet: Nsaids - non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as Ibuprofen (motrin) an have a mild anti-platelet effect. Platelets are the cells that plug up cuts and then coagulation factors help seal and remodel the cut into a scar until healed. Nsaids are not designed or prescribed for anti-platelet effects like Aspirin or plavix (clopidogrel). Anti-coagulants such as warfarin or heparins are also different.
Answered on May 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: but usually not a problem. Do not worry and check with your doc. No reason to wait. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
It could be. : Call your doctor and get your blood pressure checked. He may want to make a change to your medication.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Most times not at all, but how much, how often and for how long would answer your question more specifically.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Unlikely: Motrin and the family of drugs called non steroidal antiinflammatory meds typically affect the function of the platelets. In other words the platelet ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month