A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to use viagra (sildenafil) if on atacand blood pressure tablets?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: go for it.
Answered on May 19, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Yes if taken with...: Viagra (sildenafil) was initially studied as a blood pressure lowering drug. Unfortunately, it was not found to be very successful at treating hyperte ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
Depends on what kind: Of blood pressure pills, and what you mean by a "few." certain blood pressure pills which lower pressure by opening up arteries (minipress, hydralazin ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Viagra (sildenafil): Most 39 year olds would not need viagra (sildenafil). Taking a drug you don't need with or without additional drugs(alcohol is a drug) is not a good i ... Read More
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Many: Many, many meds - check with your prescriber. There's no formula to this. You'll have to use trial and error until you find the one that is acceptable ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month