A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can it be possible to get re-coarctation after having a stent inserted?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Restenosis: Yes. It is possible.
Answered on Dec 21, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Chung
26 years experience Cardiology
100 %: "balloon dilation +/- stenting is an effective interim palliation for infants and newborns with critical coarctation and lv dysfunction. Restenosis is ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Vorhies
24 years experience Vascular Surgery
I suppose yes. : If a stent was placed at a youg age, it may not be adequate for the adult sized aorta and would present with recurring symptoms and radiographic app ... Read More
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gan Dunnington
19 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Soon: If she did not have a heart attack, and her groin has healed (would give 48 hours), then she can resume all activities. She should discuss it with he ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alireza Raboubi
14 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Mammogram is similar to an X ray
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month