U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

could gums shrink faster wearing dentures or going toothless?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Coleman
Dentistry 25 years experience
Toothless or endento: Use it or loose it.If you done have anything for the bone in your gums to support , then they will resorb.
Dr. Stephen Enriquez
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Wearing dentures actually cause bone loss which result in gum loss. Tissues atrophy over time due to movement of dentures. To prevent this from happening get implants to support the prosthesis and stabilize them. If you're lucky enough you can get enough implants so the teeth can be screwed or cemented into place.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Shrinking gums: Generally without teeth to help maintain the surround bone, it shrinks or resorbs over time. Ill fitting dentures especially accelerate bone resorbtion. If you wear dentures, make sure they are well fitted ; have them examined every 6 months ; relined as necessary. If you are missing teeth, consider replacing them with dental implants. Think of long term ; not sure term consequences. Get consult!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can you still get dentures if you don't have any gums left?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
No: Dentures need to sit on or be anchored to something...If no mandibular ridge, hard to do. Uppers will certainly have maxillary structure. You need to see a dentist that fits dentures to determine your options.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can I use superglue to glue in my dentures to my gums? Nothing seems to be working.

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Goldstein
Cosmetic Dentistry 33 years experience
No.: Superglue is an acid and will cause inflammation in the gums if you use it. If your dentures don't stay in place by themselves or with denture adhesives, they don't fit well and you need either to reline them or get new ones.
A 40-year-old member asked:

My grandad can't wear dentures because he has flat gums. What are his options?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Mokbel
Dentistry 42 years experience
Dental implants: When there is no more bone to hold the dentures in place, you need an artificial mean to secure the dentures in place, dental implants are the best way to achieve it.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How difficult is it to fit a lower denture to gums with bad undercuts ?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Vito
Prosthodontics 37 years experience
Depends: Depends on the severity of the undercuts. The undercuts can be managed by surgical reducing the severity or by using bone grafts to fill in the undercuts. Without doing one of these 2 options it would be difficult to make the denture stable and the denture will be very loose to avoid engaging the undercuts.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do you have to have your gums shaved in order for dentures to fit properly?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tamer Abdel-azim
Specializes in Prosthodontics
Dentures: After extraction of teeth, before making dentures, dentists usually smooth the edges of the extraction sockets. This is done to help make the jaw bone rounded in order to prevent any soreness that may result from the dentures.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
