U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, NJ
A 65-year-old male asked:

have two nodules, 4.5 and 6.3 cm. the large one is displacing the trachea. us describes as medially located & containing several low density masses. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Neck masses: First have ct of neck and chest. Please see a surgeon for physical examination and biopsy. Only the biopsy can give the answer for these neck nodes. Also one is compressing trachea, the wind pipe, which will become serious in future. Thanks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are vocal nodules?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
"growths" on cords: Vocal nodules are lesions that can affect the true vocal cords. Nodules usually present as hoarseness or a change in your voice. They tend to be non-cancerous in nature but cancer is always a concern when ents look at your vocal cords and see "growths.".
CT
A 36-year-old member asked:

What could cause pickers nodules?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Haley
Dermatology 23 years experience
Picking: Pickers nodules, aka prurigo nodularis, may start out as anything causing itching and then the nerves in that area go haywire and the person picks and rubs and continues to manipulate the area, then, thick nodules that have more nerves and sensations grow and the cycle continues. The only way to break the cycle is to not touch these spots alt all. For itching, topical or injected corticosteroid.
A 23-year-old member asked:

My dr said I have one small nodule on my vocal chords but "not to worry about it." I am still losing my voice. Could the nodule cause . Voice loss?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
No: A vocal fold nodule is the result of voice abuse, voice misuse, or rarely a tiny bleed into the vocal fold. It is a thickening of the lining surface of the vocal fold. It will disappear with proper voice therapy. It should not be surgically removed because that surgery may result in permanent scarring of the tissue.
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can a "hot" nodule be identified on a sonogram?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prabhat Sinha
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Yes: Yes all nodule can be seen.
A member asked:

Is my singing voice going to be okay? Do I have a vocal nodule or just need more rest? I love to sing and lately I have really been using my singing voice more frequently. Last week i was singing rolling in the deep by adele and all the sudden, on the lou

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Wolfe
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Sudden : Sudden losses of the voice may be due to a hematoma (a collection of blood) in or on the vocal cord. Small blood vessels can rupture from vocal abuse like yelling, singing, coughing, etc. Treatment is controversial. Some feel that small hematomas can be treated with voice rest. Others feels that they lead to scarring of the cord or growths called polyps and they should be managed surgically. Other causes of voice loss and hoarseness include muscle tension dysphonia (the muscles around the larynx are over stimulated and the muscles are tense) and vocal nodules (callus-like growths on the cords). If your voice does not improve, then you should be seen by an otolaryngologist (ent).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
