U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Findlay, OH
A 25-year-old male asked about a female:

my 2 1/2 year old daughter fell about two months ago and got a bump on her forehead. has it checked by dr but there is still a small bump there...?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Time sensitive: Some of these represent a calcium deposit under the scalp left over from the blood/bone irritation of the original injury.I have seen it take a year for these to fade.Rarely, a cosmetic surgeon can enter the area via a cut in the eyebrow and scrape off the excess, but it may re-accumulate.The best approach is to give it time.
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
Pediatrics 42 years experience
CALCIFIED HEMATOMA: There was some bleeding under the sheath covering the bone causing hematoma. The blood gets absorbed slowly. If a large hematoma, calcium deposits inside it making it hard. Over time body takes care of it, the hard mass slowly resolves, depending on the size, and goes away. Nothing to worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
