A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i always wake up 2-4x at night. xanax, toviaz, (fesoterodine) tea haven't helped me sleep thru. stomach sleepr, mouth breather. fall back to sleep quick. sleep study?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bashar Brijawi
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes if you have : If you have daytime sleepiness, a sleep study night time ( comprehensive polysomnogram) and multiple sleep latency might be indicated.
Answered on Apr 13, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Talk to your doctor : There is a possibility that you may have Bipolar Disorder. In this case, a mood stabilizer may help. This is especially the case if your insomnia is c ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Grant Brenner
23 years experience Psychiatry
Many possibilities: You should meet with a neurologist to see if it is neurological or stress-related. Have you had a sleep study - how do you know the tremors happen wi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Stop Xanax (alprazolam): Talk to your doctor. You should not take anymore xanax (alprazolam).
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No: You are triggering a mechanism in the brainstem that causes your sob, part of the symptoms for which you are taking xanax (alprazolam). This is common ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month