U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 28-year-old male asked:

on prozac (fluoxetine) 20 mg for several weeks - feel very spacey, unmotivated, emotionally detached? could these be side effects of the medication?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes they could: Yes. Prozac (fluoxetine) may result in those side effects. Please discuss this with your prescribing physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Saudi Arabia
A 35-year-old male asked:

Six months on Prozac (fluoxetine) 20 mg. feels great and want to stop. Should do it at once or slowly? Or how?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Rank order: 1.Best, ask the provider who was your prescriber or another if you have a new one. 2. Next, at such a low dose you can be safe skipping a day then skipping 2 days, etc. till a week free and stop. 3. Just stop and see how you feel - you can restart and taper as above. Best wishes!
Riverview, MI
A 65-year-old female asked:

Been on Prozac (fluoxetine) for 20 mg for 6 months I am 65 but always seem to have fuzzy thinking how long does that last?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Discuss w/ Dr: Fuzzy is a fuzzy term. It might not be related to the Prozac (fluoxetine) at all, but if it has been constant starting clearly when you began to take it, it could be a side effect. No reason to think it will change but it could. Hopefully you can taper off soon - such drugs are best for short term while you learn skills in therapy. Talk w/ you Dr - seek a good therapist - sharpen the description if you can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
