A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've developed mono and my boyfriend i believe was a carrier and never knew, can he still catch it from me if he's a carrier?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
No: He already has the virus. Reactivation is possible but uncommon.
Answered on Apr 10, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
No: There is no real "carrier" of eb virus (causative organism of infectious mono), however, anyone infected by this virus excretes virus intermittently lifelong. Currently, approximately 90% of us adults have been infected.
Answered on Apr 10, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
56 years experience Infectious Disease
This depends upon what you mean by "carrier". Once you have been infected you carry the virus in your body the rest of your life, and as Dr. Park points out, when shedding virus intermittently it can be transmitted to others.
Dec 19, 2013
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: This does not pass back and forth like strep throat or similar bacterial illnesses. You get it once and you are done. Mono is passed in saliva, like a cold. You could have picked it up in any public space, supermarket, school, etc. All it takes is you touching a surface contaminated with the germ and then touching your face. Happens 6X/hr in most adults. BF doesn't deserve to be in the doghouse.
Answered on Apr 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
Mono : Mono can be carried by individuals for years, and can be the cause of illness in others. Signs to look for are : lack of energy/ fatigue a loss of app ... Read More
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Absolutely not: Kiss each other to your hearts' content. You are both ebv-positive and kissing won't change that or make you any more positive.
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
I : I do not know if he is still contagious at this time. Mononucleosis (the kissing disease) is spread when the epstein-barr virus is passed from one pe ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Mono: No.Your boyfriend is over the contagious stage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month