U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

what risk factors are involved to undergo floater (eye) removal procedure by yag laser? anything to do with retinal damage?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Don't do it!: This is experimental and almost no ophthalmologists do this procedure. Floaters are a nuisance and do not need to be treated. Besides the yag laser cannot removal anything - it just breaks up the floater into more floaters.
Dr. Dean Dornic
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Floater removal: The use of a yag laser in the vitreous creates a shock wave that can cause a retinal tear or detachment. The yag laser can sometimes break up a large floater into several smaller floaters which may or may not be less bothersome. A floater, in of itself, is annoyance and the risks associated with removal must be weighed against the benefit. Please discuss with your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
