A female asked:
Disclaimer

i got tested for chlamydia, gonorrehea (rna, tma test) and "trich" 19 days after possible exposure, all test were negative. is this a reliable test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STD testing: Yes. But are you symptomatic?
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: These negative resultsl all are conclusive, except possibly HSV2, which can take up to 4 months. However, 3 months picks up almost all and if you have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
I would: If your test was negative a year after last exposure it is negative for the germs tested. It doesn't mean you never were exposed, it means they are no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. James Bucci
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Green discharge: Was your urine sent for cultures? Any other symptoms with your abdomen or GI tract?
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is normal: In the absence of all the negatives in your question, the vaginal discharge is normal.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month