U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 19-year-old male asked:

is there a chance to get hpv-16 in oral sex for a monogamous couple if both partners took hpv vaccines already?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Impossible question: Probably not. Especially if both have gardisil (this one fact makes me very happy for you both). So, I am unsure why you keep asking this question. There can be no 100% guarantee for you since there is no test for this in the throat. You have done everything you can today to make sure your are healthy and that this insidious virus is kept at bay in your life.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 17, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
