U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 17-year-old male asked:

can ritalin (methylphenidate) and faverin make your memory too bad and increase anxiety ? will this disappear over time ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Wells
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Adverse med effects: Ritalin (methylphenidate) is a stimulant that can cause anxiety; and flaverin, also known as Luvox (fluvoxamine), is a serotonin re-uptake inhibitor (ssri) that can cause short-term memory deficits. If anxiety and memory are still problems after 4 weeks on the medications, these side effects are not likely to go away while continuing the medications unless treated with additional medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 1, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
