U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

swollen lymphnode in neck over 10 months, some in groin, and recently just found one in armpit. all movable & under 1.5 cm. been to doctor. cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Hard to say/depends,: This depends on what you may have been doing, what your family history is, and the nodes themselves. You're young, so cancer is unlikely, but if you smoke , chew tobacco, drink, or do things like drugs, etc., you could be at risk for some cancers and infections. Your family history could put you at risk for cancer also. Finally if the nodes are painful or not it could mean cancer or infection.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
If you have already been to a doctor and they are not concerned, either get a second opinion from somebody who can examine you, or consider the possibility that this is an anxiety reaction on your part. Dr. Woods has summarized this well.
Dec 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A member asked:

How long does pain stay in your arm after pneumonia shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Injection site pain: Usually lasts only a day or two for most people. Using the arm may reduce soreness. If arm swells significantly or becomes red & hot & pain worsens, contact your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
