U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 30-year-old male asked:

i have ruptured l3-s-1with facet autropathy present l2-s1, lateral recess stenosis, and mass effect on my s1 nerve root. besides prescription therapy. what helps?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jefferson Chen
Neurosurgery 34 years experience
Several options: There are a few options for treatment. You mentioned physical therapy. That certainly is effective a substantial % of the time.Other options include pain management therapy.Pain specialists are very good at adjusting medications that maximize pain control.They may also perform epidural steroid injections.Finally, depending on the correlation of the MRI findings with symptoms-surgery is an option.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

My doctor thinks I have apinched nervein my neck and wants to do anemg test? What does emg stand for, and how will this test help my doctor

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Electromyography: This test will help provide your physician isolate which nerve is irritated and to what degree the severity is. There are many nerves that can be "pinched" in the neck and treament options may vary depending on which nerve is involved.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can carotid artery stenosis cause sciatica?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Teal
Neurosurgery 30 years experience
No: There are arterial conditions in your legs that can cause leg pain similar to sciatica in some cases. Your carotid artery in your neck is too far removed from your legs to affect them in this way. Vascular disease in your carotid artery however may suggest vascular problems elsewhere such as your legs. You can be assessed by lumbar MRI and vascular assessment of your legs to assess leg pain.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If meniere's is now affecting my second ear, why shouldn't the doctors section the vestibular nerve in this ear as they did with the first one?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Not necessarily: Vestibular nerve section is reserved for meniere's patients who have severe attacks of vertigo that persist despite maximal medical therapy and who still have good hearing levels in the affected ear. Usually the patient has also tried and failed intratympanic steroid injections to try to improve the episodes of vertigo.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can I take motrin for my spinal stenosis pain?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Adler
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Sure. However Acetaminophen (eg tylenol) can also be effective if used every 6 to 12 hours and it is generally safer. Ibuprofen like other nsaids can increase your risk of ulcers and in some cased kidney disfunction. Acetaminophen doesn't have those risks. However excessive Acetaminophen risk (more than 4000 mg per day) can cause liver toxicity.
Dr. Daniel Wujek
Family Medicine 20 years experience
I agree completely. Additionally, if you don't have stomach or kidney problems, you could safely take ibuprofen in addition to the acetaminophen. However, you would not want to combine NSAIDS together (eg. naproxen, meloxicam, .etc).
Aug 11, 2011
A 52-year-old member asked:

How many minutes does someone have to live after the aortic aneurysm ruptures?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Not many: It depends on how fast the blood is leaking. There sometimes is time to get the patient to the operating room and repair the aneurysm so it does not necessarly cause immediate death.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
