A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

took bar of xanax, (alprazolam) 35 mg hydro, 3 adderalls and drank alcohol. will i be okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Dahmes
45 years experience Psychiatry
Russian Roulette: You are not ok if you engage in this type of behavior. You are old enough to have heard that mixing alcohol with other CNS drugs is dangerous and that mixing uppers and downers is bad. Although there may not be a reaction this time, eventually there will be...And it will be bad.
Answered on May 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Lynch
37 years experience Family Medicine
Multiple addictions: To begin with you mentioned two legitimate therapeutic drugs and then two social drugs that you're addicted to. Booze ; nicotine are both serious add ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See a specialist: In addiction treatment. The alcohol and Alprazolam need specialized treatment in order for you to safely withdraw. Adderal can simply be stopped, an ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Withdrawal: There is no explanation for that except for the fact that your body needs to continue to receive these drugs and alcohol for you to feel ' normal '. H ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
High risk of serious: interactions. Binge drinking in women = 4 alcoholic drinks over a few hrs. Amphetamine + Alcohol - increased heart rate, chest pain, high blood pressu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month