A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i need your expertise, is breast and colon cancer happening more now a days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joshua Garren
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
No: Both of those cancers have screening tests for them. So because of the screeening tests, we are catching more of them, but there is no evidence that either one is actually happening more often. Probably we are just catching small cancers that might never have caused a problem if we had just left them alone. See the study showing mammography causes diministed survival as an example.
Answered on Feb 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
A year: If you had only one polyp on a thorough colonoscopy, you can safely wait a year for the next examination. I commend you for taking the preventive step ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Anything: Is possible, but this is very unlikely. Colon cancer usually metastasize to liver, lungs, or sometimes brain.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Gold
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: There is no evidence for that.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Unlikely: You will require another colonoscopy sooner than normal. A tubulovillous adenoma as you know is benign. No way to remove all at once because new one ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month