U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 64-year-old member asked:

I am overweight and have gastropareis among other problems associated with obesity. i'm considering a gastro by pass. any advice?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bypass ok for you: Gastric bypass is ideal for gastroparesis (slow emptying of stomach due to diabetes) the band is not appropriate. Sleeve probably not ideal.
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
gastroparesis: Is you gastroparesis from diabetes? Regardless, the bypass would be the preferred operation for you. If your gastroparesis is mild-moderate, the bypass itself is fine. If severe, you may need your gastric remnant removed during the bypass.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
