U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is there a connection between anxiety and stuttering, stammering?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Lefer
Psychiatry 66 years experience
A difference: Anxiety does create a hesitation in speech that resembles suffering, however, stuttering and stammering, a speech impediment starts in childhood and may well be related to the mother-child relationship, an anxious mother transmits her anxiety as the child is learning to speak. Psychiatric treatment reveals that hostile feeling can cause stuttering.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
You can obtain useful information and the latest research on stutteringhelp.org.
Nov 11, 2018
Dr. Rudolf Brutoco
Child Psychiatry 44 years experience
Yes and no.: Anxiety can produce stuttering - & stuttering certainly produces anxiety. But speech dysfluencies can &often do exist independently of underlying anxiety. To me, stuttering is one of the more difficult conditions to treat. And it can be heartbreaking. A comprehensive approach is essential. Too often, meds are not considered, but they should be, if only for the secondary anxiety involved.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How will my relationship with my husband change with a new baby?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Less time: This will be an exciting yet stressful time for you guys.You won't have as much time for your husband since you will have a new little person to take care of. You will be sleeping less and perhaps more irritable. It's ok. Take a break and try to find a few minutes a day to connect with your spouse. Congrats on the new addition!
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

I am legally prescribed marijuana for anxiety, should I seek an alternate solution?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: We don't know the effects of chronic marijuana usage on neonatal development.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I am in a monogamous relationship, am I safe from chlamydia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe, maybe not: Two people in a monogamous relationship must both start out free of chlamydia. That means "the couple" is chlamydia-free. Then, each partner must stay monogamous in order for chlamydia to not enter the couple's relationship by way of a third party.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can change in food habit affect my anxiety disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Anxiety can be caused from the release of adrenaline secondary to hypoglycemia. When sugar and artificial sweeteners are removed and small protein snacks are eaten every 2 hours and only protein is eaten at breakfast, many cases of anxiety resolve.
A 42-year-old female asked:

I have been taking 20mg of proprananol for a week and a half for anxiety. Yesterday was the 1st. Day I haven't took any is it ok to do this.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Inderal (propranolol): 20 mg. Is a low dose. Not sure how many times a day it is prescribed, but as long as you had no problems with your blood pressure, skipping one dose should be ok. Inform your doctor if any symptoms occur.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
