A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a tummy tuck back feb 2013 an i have a peice of skin on my left side how can plastic surgeons get rid of it my pics of it r in my files please help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Exam Needed: I am not sure what you mean by "how" can a plastic surgeon get rid of it. That is what surgeons do. You need an examination by a surgeon and that examination will lead to a conversation on what they can do for you.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
As Dr. Killian noted, you need a consultation and I agree with Dr. Brown, it is most likely a dog ear which would require excision of the redundant tissue. This is very common and easy to fix (minor procedure), so try not to fret and go see your surgeon (or another board certified plastic surgeon.
Dec 1, 2018
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
most likely a dog ear deformity a common issue with abdominoplasty closures. Would require excision of the redundant tissue.
Dec 14, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Dog ears?: It sounds as if you have a dog ear. This is an extra piece of skin when a tummy tuck is performed. It commonly results from trying to keep the scar as short as possible or when a patient needs an extended tummy tuck or body lift to remove marked excess cutaneous redundancy. I typically recommend waiting 6-9 months before considering a touch up excision in order to allow time for skin contraction.
Answered on Dec 15, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many options: There are lots of ways to research plastic surgeons. I would start with a google search in your area. Visit several doctors websites looking at before ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Difficult: Stretch marks are notoriously difficult to treat. A tummy tuck can remove them below the belly button and sometimes if there is enough loose skin, ju ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Laser: This procedure is done by both plastic surgeon and a trained dermatologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month