A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Going for final consult for back surgey putting spacers in instead of fusion what are my chances for good results have had two partial discemonys?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
44 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Fair chance: Reoperations after back surgery are particularly difficult to predict because of tendency to form scar tissue and increased complications. But if you have enough symptoms and the operating surgeon feel comfortable recommending the surgery then there is reasonable chance of good outcome . But not guarentee.
Answered on Dec 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Betts
32 years experience in Neurosurgery
PEEK spacers: You are not rejecting the spacers. Where do you itch? It is normal for the incisions to itch for awhile while healing. Have you changed laundry det ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: How long ago was the surgery done? It may take as long as one year to fully recover. However, the return of leg pain is a possible issue. Speak with y ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
That is Arthritis of: The spine. The surgery you mentioned will help relieving the leg pain by freeing the pinched nerve and may help the back pain as well. Its important t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Judy
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
Consult your doc: This question should have been addressed by your surgeon in consultation with the doctor who put you on it. The proper answer also needs to take into ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month