U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 72-year-old female asked:

i cannot see an object with my central vision. is my central vision gone for good? i have had two vitrectomies on the same eye.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Pinto
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Central vision loss: It is hard to know if the central vision is gone for good. If you only recently lost your central vision, the process may be reversible. If it has been gone for many months, the prognosis is not as good. You should ask your eye doctor.
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Go to your doctor: Patients can lose central vision after vitrectomy due to fluid build up in the macula from inflammation called cme- cystitis macular edema , scar tissue called an epiretinal membrane causing macular pucker or other disease processes.
Dr. Richard Scartozzi
Retinal Surgery 19 years experience
Maybe: You must asked your retina specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
