U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A male asked:

can 2 mgs lorazapam cause memory lose confusion and also unconsciousness possibly hullucination?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Lorazepam: Lorazepam 2mg is not likely at all to cause unconsciousness. Suddenly stopping Lorazepam after taking it consistently for several weeks may cause hallucinations. Lorazepam 2mg may cause temporary loss of memory and confusion. One might have temporary trouble mentally recording information after taking Lorazepam 2mg, thus difficulty producing it later. A time-limited memory issue could result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
