A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

last week my tsh was 58. now tsh is 39.68 and t3, (liothyronine) t4, ft3 are normal and ft4 is below normal. i've not taken any medicines. but tsh is reduced.help me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Take thyroid: Hormone. It will not become normal on its own.
Answered on Dec 11, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroxine dose: Was your TSH normal before, and now it is low? Over the years, your dose requirements for thyroxine can change, which is why a TSH should be checked ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Clinical decision: Tsh is the first line test for detecting hypothyroidism. Sometimes the TSH will be elevated while the free T4 and t3 (liothyronine) are normal. This s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
You are normal: but nodule should be biopsies if 10 mm or more, chances are overwhelmingly in your favor
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nl TSH: A TSH in most labs is normal under 5. If your lab is different and you have subclincal hypothyroidism, replacement hormones could be indicated. Talk w ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month