U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

Dr.wants to do keyhole surgery from 3angles, i ve lung consolidation, nodule &granulomas& bronchiectasis, can mri scan be a substitute for this surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph White
Pulmonology 49 years experience
No: An MRI or cat scan of the chest can suggest cancer, but a biopsy wil have to be done, either thru a bronchoscope, needle biosy thru the chest or thoroscopic open lung biopsy where the surgeon makes three small incisions in the side of the chest. This is much less invasive than the large 'incisions which were done in the past.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
No substitute: Need tissue and microscopic exam of biopsy material.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
