U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 23-year-old female asked:

Last february i did needle aspiration for left breast mass & was fibrocyctic changes.now i'm pregnant of 31 weeks & worried to converte to malignant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rixt Luikenaar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No!: Do you have a familyhx of breast/ovarian cancer? I see you had ovarian cyst/breastmasses, is there a famhx? Age related you are not at risk and fibrocystic changes do not mean cancer. Cut back your caffeine and consider breastfeeding (which protects you from breastcancer), do a monthly breastexam and have our doctor keep an eye on the lump (which may increase in size due to pregnancy hormones).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
