A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

this is my third pregnancy and i would like to get my tubes cut after delivery would that be possible i do not want more children?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Tubal ligation: It certainly is possible just discuss it with your ob/gyn doctor.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
24 years experience Family Medicine
Curious: Why did you tie your tubes if you intended to get pregnant again? Reversals can be very expensive, and increase your risk of a tubal pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Fernandez
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy: A miscarriage after a tubal ligation is a possible indication that one end of the fallopian tube is not scarred closed. Whether you would be able to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Needs to be redone: It sounds like you have degree of reanastomosis. (the tubes are coming back together) you should see your gyn to have it redone, because if you do get ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Home test: Do a home pregnancy test and find out - do it today. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month