U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ny
A 56-year-old female asked:

Safe to take aleve (naproxen) for arthritic pain if taking bp medication?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Aleve (naproxen): You may take aleve (naproxen) with BP meds, but don't make a habit of it.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Usually: Aleve (naproxen) may occasionally raise bp. The best way to know is to monitor your BP at home with an inexpensive digital unit.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
