A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have gerd and sometimes get brief dull pain under my left breast, now i feel the same one under my right breast/rib area.that normal?kidney stone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not kidney stone: If you have stones, it would not be a brief and dull pain. Besides your pain is too high and upfront above the kidney area. I think you need to see a doctor about this since the pain you describe is not typical for gerd.
Answered on Mar 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible but not: .....necessarily related: Irritation of ribs' cartilage, joints or nerves. Intestinal gas trapped in the sharp bend in the colon. Constipation. Spas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irving Harper
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Heart disease is the #1 killer of women due to it being under diagnosed.. Women do not present with the usual symptoms that doctors are taught in sch ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
39 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it could: You're doing a pretty good job of making a differential diagnosis. Now if those items are still bothering you, then do yourself a favor and have a pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
GERD: Yes your symptoms can certainly indicate that your gerd is acting up. See your doctor for a ppi.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month