A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

broke ring finger @ 3rd distal interphalangeal joint 2yrs ago hit a brick wall holding garden scissors its hurting xrays?didnt go 2 doc @ first

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tariq Niazi
43 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Need xrays to dx ---: The problem. By now I am sure you have developed arthritis in it, which is possibly hurting you. See an orthopod or a hand surgeon, to be evaluated and investigated, ; then treated. Good luck. In the meantime, take some pain meds..
Answered on Dec 7, 2013
Dr. Steven Brown
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Arthritis: Intra articular fracture puts you at risk for degenerative arthritis of the joint resulting in pain and decreased motion. Recommend x-ray and hand surgery consult. Very painful degenerative changes could require joint fusion.
Answered on Apr 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
An old intrarticular: Fracture in the distal joint can lead to slight sublixatoons and now the joint is beginn g to get arthrtis. An xray, then a small splint of just the tip or even taping the joint with a figure of 8 configutions ( not tight) may help. See a hand surgoen.
Answered on Dec 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Finger pain: I recommend an xray of the finger to see if there's any bone pathology. If this is unrevealing, consult a hand surgeon for evaluation and advice.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Arthritis synovitis: can give a slight bit of swelling in the joint such that fluid when it's moved around takes up space and you interpret that as discomfort or stiffness ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Arthritis: it is unlikely to be RA and is probably an acute inflammation. I would try Advil (ibuprofen) or Aleeve if it persists or reoccurs
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month