U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can you die from hypermobility syndrome like people die of heart valve problems with marfan's?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Hypermobility: The term "hypermobility syndrome" is usually used to refer to persons who have excessive mobility of their joints (eg., can bend their thumbs all the way back to touch their forearm, etc.) while it may be associated with increased achiness, it does not do any serious harm. Marfan's disease is a specific genetic condition which features both hypermobility and a separate heart valve abnormality.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent sudden infant death syndrome?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Sleep Position: Babies who sleep on their stomach or side, have a higher risk of sids, therefore they should always sleep on their back. Pacifier use and background noise, such as a ceiling fan, have been shown to decrease the risk as well. Smokers in the home and overheating have been shown to increase the risk.
A member asked:

How do I help manage my child's heart birth defect?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Variable: Some defects like small ventriculoseptal defects close all by themselves and require no intervention, others like hypoplastic left heart require transplant. Unfortunately how you manage the defect depends upon the exact nature of the disease.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could a pulmonary function test cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
No: A simple pulmonary function test is not an exercise test requiring running or biking. It is just recording breathing volumes during normal breathing and forced expiration.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can breast implants affect how easily one can hear a heart murmur?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly unlikely!: I have never heard of implants impairing a physicians ability to evaluate a cardiac murmur under normal conditions.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Why can one's personality change after open heart surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Umesh Patel
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
Major life event: Heart surgery brings one to recognize one's vunerability and some react with fear and depression - can be treated with medications. Others react with a positive change in their attitude towards loved ones and life generally.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
