A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

iv got my partners staph infection causing boils, now iv got bad sore throat are they related , i'm miserable?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Go see a doctor: I would go see a doctor now.
Answered on Dec 8, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Tonsillitis can be from many other bacteria other than Strep. We do throat culture for Strep because untreated Strep tonsillitis can cause Rheumatic H ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
YEs: I know there have been studies with Hibicleanse that do show it does help at reducing MRSA recureence.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Yes, it can: Any skin lesion that is causing severe pain should be shown to a dermatologist right away. If a dermatologist is not available, see your primary care ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Staph infection of the skin is a common cause of boils.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month