A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what should i do if nothing tastes right and im really ill been like this for 3 days now and i think i have a bacterial infection in my throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
See your Doc: If you have been ill for over 3 days and now your throat is involved you may require antibiotics. Please see your doc. Hope this helps.
Answered on Mar 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
More Time Needed: Viral throat infections can last over a week. If a throat culture was negative (to confirm the exam), that helps but not 100%; if it wasn't done, mayb ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Viral? Bacterial?: Get tested. If bacterial you will be prescribed antibiotic.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is most often a viral illness which will pass on it's own with no medical intervention needed.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Rash: Rashes under the breast which are itchy are usually caused by candida and can be treated with prescription fluconazole and nystatin. Consider a trial ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month