U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

is surgery always necessary to remove a gastrointestinal fistula?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zadeh
General Surgery 17 years experience
Not Always: Gastrointestinal fistulas are treated according to the organs involved and the output of the fistula. Fistulas between the colon or small intestine and colon can be left alone as long as they are not causing infection or malabsorption. Fistulas from the intestine to the skin are classified as high output (>500 ml/day) or low output (<500ml/day). Low output fistulas generally close without surgery.
Dr. Joshua Katz
Colon and Rectal Surgery 28 years experience
Almost always: Most fistulas cause major metabolic problems and are a threat to your health and safety. They are also a risk and cause for cancer if left untreated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 74-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
