A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay that i seek help for my poison ivy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, especially: If you have signs of a secondary infection or significant swelling.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Ask DR for 60G tube of clobetasol gel. No need for oral treatment unless extensive or puffed face. OK to wash. Not contagious to others, does not spread even if weepy. Takes 3 weeks to see full extent of meaction after a single contact. Allergy, not infection.
Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it's fine.: That's a good old fashioned home remedy. Make a paste with warm water and spread it over the poison ivy. Refresh the application every couple of hour ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: If the problem is a mild one, time will heal it. If the problem is severe, you will need to see a doctor who may prescribe some Prednisone pills or a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Poison ivy: Allergic reaction to plant best treated by steroids either topical or systemic. Best to see physician for quikest resolution. Don't scratch breaking o ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
21 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Antihistamines: Will treat the, steroids will attenuate inflammation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month