A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what should i do if i have tested positive for tb being in my system, does this make it easier for me to contract hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: You do want to practice safe sex and avoid needle drugs in any case. Be sure to comply with your physician's recommendations about your possibly harboring tb.
Answered on Dec 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vincent Rizzo
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Ppd: a positive PPD only means you were exposed to TB at some point in the past. you should have a chest x Ray.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lokesh Guglani
20 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Higher risk in HIV: Having a positive TB test indicates that you have been exposed to the TB bug. The infection could be latent or active, & this can be determined by fur ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
What medicine pls?: You didn't mention the medicine you took for the inactive TB, how high was SGPT,and what kind of Hepatitis you have/had, kindly resend with more relev ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month