A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how safe is rifampicin with steven johnson's syndrome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on prior med: The currently worded question can.t be answered without knowing what the Steven-Johnson's syndrome reaction to what? If it was to a medication with the same or similar chemical structure as rifampicin, then it's not safe. If caused by a completely different medicine, then it's safe.
Answered on Oct 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Michel
46 years experience Family Medicine
Not good : There is no history here but with stevens Johnson this is not good. This can be a cause of stevens Johnson. At a time with the disease is active the l ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, unless . . .: Stevens johnson syndrome is a severe, sometimes fatal, allergic reaction. It is not contagious. About half of the cases have no identifiable cause. Of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shayan Vyas
16 years experience Pediatric Critical Care
Yes,but...: If the offending agent was known and/or you have been cleared to have surgery - please make sure you talk with your ENT and anesthesiologist before
1
1 thank
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Tamiflu (oseltamivir): This is a rare complication as most are... If he has normal liver and kidney function then Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is safer for him than getting the flu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month