U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

is it safe for me to do chin ups?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cannot say: Before you embark on any exercise program it is a good idea to talk with your doctor. There is no way i can know whether chin ups are safe for you or not without knowing anything about you.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
In general there should be no reason why you could not do so. As "the other" Dr. Rosenfeld says without knowing anything about you it is hard to say.
May 13, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 53-year-old member asked:

I have a bump right under my chin that hurts when I put pressure on it what do you think it is?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
May be anything: This can be anything from a benign cyst to a lymph node to a swollen salivary gland to.... "sky is the limit". If it's been bothering you for a while and/or getting worse, i suggest in office evaluation.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is there sopose to have a not under my chin ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Fine
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
No: If it enlarges or does not go away in a few days, would get it checked out.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Tiny red bump on chin that wont go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Cyst?: Of hot compresses amd acne cream do not work it is a cyst which needs to be injected or drained. If it persists see dermatologist because itvwill leave a mark for weeks or months.
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have a dark spot on my chin and has been there a while it gets rusty at time what do I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Konold
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Biopsy : Any new or changing lesion should be biopsied to be sure it's not cancer.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the options for improving the chin profile of a "chinless" person?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Chin augmentation: Chin augmentation first requires an analysis of the bit (occlusion). This will help decide if it requires orthognathic (jaw bone) correction. Ultimately this may be achieved with advancing the entire lower jaw, setting back the upper jaw, braces, or advancing a portion of the chin bone with plates/wires or using implants and/or fillers. The use of neck liposuction may supplement the result as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 2, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
