U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what can i do about my partial denture after surgical extraction?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Question unclear: If you have a partial and support teeth remain, it can often be rebuilt (added to ). If not , then you nmay need a new one made. If all the teeth will be extracted, then se about an immediate complete denture. See a prosthodontist to find out your options. Good luck.
Dr. Stephen Enriquez
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
Depends: If the partial still fits have your dentist reline them so they fit better. If they don't fit after surgery you don't have a choice but to have new ones made.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 43-year-old member asked:

Are partial dentures a good alternative to implants?

11 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
They do work: Partial dentures (fixed & removable) have been around a lot longer than implants. Even tho implants are the standard of care they do have their drawbacks. Very expensive. They are very good but for those who can't afford them partial dentures do very well in most cases. If the partial dentures are your only bet, then many do their best to get used to them and make them work.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
