U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

my two front teeth are crooked, is it worth the money to just get veneers instead of braces or invisalign?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
The right answer: Can only be determined after a consultation with both a general dentist (or prosthodontist) and an orthodontist. 'worth' is subjective and only you can determine that. Discuss with a dentist who can examine you the pros and cons of each treatment option as well as the consequences, if any, of not getting any treatment at all. Then make an intelligent decision.
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Orthodontics 28 years experience
Depends: On a lot of things you may or may not see such as how your bite is, if any teeth are in crossbite, etc. If you see an ethical orthodontist, they help you make the right decision during a free consult-- even if the answer is your cosmetic dentist and not them. Just do some homework to find the office that gets reviews noting they are ethical and honest.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Straighten: Best solution is to straighten teeth, placing roots over good bone support. While restorations may make the crowns of the teeth look straighter, they don't address bone/gum support issues. Best solution often to have Orthodontist place teeth into best orientation for restorative treatment. Talk to BOTH your restorative Dentist and an Orthodontic Specialist for more information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do older women fear dental care for cosmetic reasons?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
Cosmetic Dentistry: Cosmetic dentistry has matured well in the field of dentistry. Most experienced dentist can render great looking restorations. Porcelain veneers, all ceramic crowns and bridges can really improve the look of your smile. If there is a concern, you ask your dentist to place an interim restoration first so changes still can be made. Then the final restoration can be fabricated.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the pain associated with mouth blisters?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Fox
Dentistry 27 years experience
Mouth Blisters: Zilactin is an over the counter product that helps relieve the pain associated with mouth sores/ blisters/cold sores and apthous ulcers. If someone has any of these sores in their mouth they should stay away from citrus juices and spicy sauces, as well, to help prevent painful episodes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
