U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

i have blood in my underwear, is this a sign of colonic polyps?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Could be: There are many reasons for blood in your underwear (you don't say if you are male or female - i'll address only the colorectal causes in this answer, but blood can come from the vagina, bladder, or penis, as well). Bleeding from the anus or rectum can come from anal fissures, hemorrhoids, or irritation, but may be a symptom of polyps or cancer. Get it checked!
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Probably not: Blood present in your underwear is generally a sign of anorectal bleeding such as an anal fissure(tear) or hemorrhoids. Any rectal bleeding should be evaluated and you should see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
