U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

docs can you explain, is sinus lift on upper molar always necessary for dental implant?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
NO: If there is sufficient bone present, no lift necessary. See a prosthodontist for advice. Good luck.
Dr. John Kong
Dr. John Kong answered
Dentistry 18 years experience
Depends: It depends on how much bone you have and the quality of the bone. Since the upper molar areas are usually type 3 or 4 bone (soft); it's best to use an implant which will offer a sufficient amount of surface area with good primary stability. So if the sinus has significant pneumatization, a sinus lift can be recommend for dental implant placement.
Dr. Don Millner
Cosmetic Dentistry 43 years experience
When support needed.: Your upper back teeth have a hollow area above them called a sinus. If an implant were place in that area it would be like punching through dry wall. A sinus lift of granular bone, placed from the side, or chased vertically with an implant acts as a back stop between the boney roof of your mouth and the rubber balloon sinus membrane. When healed (6 month) it provides the solid stud 4 implant.
Dr. Charles Lockhart
Dentistry 9 years experience
Not always: The requirement is if the sinus is low enough in the alveolar bone to prevent an implant of appropriate length to be placed.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
No, not always: It depends on how much bone you have between the floor of your sinus and the inside of your mouth. If the bone is thick enough to support the implant than you do not need a sinus lift. If the bone is too thin then it will be needed. Every person is different. You need to trust your surgeon to make the correct decision for your circumstances.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is sinus lift on upper molar always necessary for dental implant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Kessler
Periodontics 56 years experience
Varies: If you have enough bone to place an implant then a sinus lift is not necessary but your implant surgeon wll decide the proper length he or she is comfortable placing. Implants come in different lengths.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
