U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marietta, GA
A 40-year-old female asked:

i have a 7cm cyst on my ovary and a fiborid tumor on my uterus, should i get them both removed as soon as possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Ask your gynecologis: Your gynecologist who has provided you the above diagnosis should be able to guide you further. Yes large ovarian cysts are best removed especially if they are high risk for devloping ovarian cancer. So seek further counsel from one or more gynecologists.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
