A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

fatty tissue found on live found via ultrasound at er on tuesday, enlarged liver and no health insurance. can i wait to see a specialist?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Yes: I'd start with a good general physical and lab evaluation by a primary doctor. Steatosis, or fatty infiltration of the liver, can be seen in people who are overweight, are diabetic, or have high cholesterol/triglycerides. You may not need anything more than a weight loss program or management of your cholesterol. Start at the beginning, and don't panic. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 6, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Geobel Marin
58 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes, you may wait.: A fatty liver is the consequence, in most cases, of excessive body weight. The most effective therapy is weight control and even though various medicines have been tried, weight reductions is the most effective treatment for those persons who are heavy. You may wait to see a liver specialist because the liver damage takes a long time before it becomes permanent.
Answered on Dec 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Good gi doc: Will be more than adequate. Fatty liver and polyps are both pretty common. You can call to discuss.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Fatty liver: Generally benign associated with alcohol diabetes mellitus and obesity. If consume alcohol heavily stop. If obese loose weight and if diabetic control ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Primary doctor: Liver cysts are a common occurrence and are routinely found on imaging studies. I assume this cyst was found incidentally? Most cysts are benign and ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Fatty liver.: Assuming there's no underlying medical condition to treat, (1) lose weight, (2) low cholesterol/fat diet, (3) limit or avoid alcohol. Fatty liver is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month