A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Surgery x6 yrs ago for chronic sinusitis.Resolved symptoms but get bad lightheaded for days at time.Head CT showed no swollen sinsuses.Normal on exam.Use neti pot daily.Can sinuses/ears cause be ruled out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Surgery: Resolved the mechanical obstruction but not the underlying allergies. See an allergist.
Answered on Aug 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Similar: The sphenoid sinuses are just one of a group of sinuses within the skull. It is centrally located and may cause pain and pressure on the top of the h ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: Occasionally sinus rinses will force bacteria or fungus into other areas including the brain. They are not recommended. Gentle saline spray may help o ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Cohen
35 years experience in Anesthesiology
Yes and no: Image guided sinus surgery allows your surgeon to more accurately identify where they are working in an effort to reduce the chance of surgical injury ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Sinuses : You may not feel any improvement till you have completed your full course of antibiotics.. if no improvement occurs then see your doctor as you may ne ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month