A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hit my head 3 times yesterday 2 on cabinet and 1 with basketball the 2nd time i hit it ifelt light headed now today i have a headache there is no bump?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not a big surprise: If you have no other symptoms then concussion is not really at issue. Take a couple days, try tylenol (acetaminophen) and a cold pack, slow down a little and give your head a break. Sounds like it has been taking a beating.
Answered on Dec 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That is a lot of: Hits to the head in one day. Since you are lightheaded and have a headache, i would ask your parents to take you the emergency room to have this evalu ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Maybe: If headache persists or any numbness, tingling, ringing in ears, signs of paralysis, see doc asap.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Your scalp is very sensitive, and even a minor bump can cause a headache. It does not indicate serious damage.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
See a doctor: Would seek medical attention just to guarantee that nothing more is going on.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month