A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had unprotected sex thursday and took my pill that day 12 hours late and 18 hours late the next day. can i get pregnant?i been taking doxycycline too.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is possible: Antibiotics can decrease the absorption and effectiveness of the pill as can not taking in a row.Theedule especially more than 1 day pill on sch.
Answered on Dec 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Morning after pill: Although antibiotics can reduce the efficacy of birth control pills, you didn't mention if you're on the pill. Unprotected sex can lead to pregnancy. ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Drugs pregnancy: I don't know what cream is but stop medications if pregnant
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month