U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

I was prescribed nasonex (mometasone) for enlarged adenoids. the doctor said to take it in the morning but i keep forgetting. can i take it at night instead?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Anytime OK...: There is actually no study showing any particular time Nasonex (mometasone) should be used. It may be even better to use at night because you will be asleep and the healing can occur. If you keep forgetting to use it in am as you were instructed, it is not helping you. So, use it at night when you can remember--it is better than not using (if it works and no side effects). Consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
