A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can it still be 'venous hum' if my pulsitile tinnitus disappears with pressure on my posterior external jugular vein?(also with rotating head/suppine)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes.
Answered on Nov 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liza Shiff
28 years experience General Practice
Tinnitus : Need more info. Tinnitus means ringing in the ears and you say pounding. Please explain symptoms, intensity, frequency, duration, sudden or chronic, p ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
See your doctor: Is this new? Do you have any other systemic signs, like a fever, body pain etc.? It sounds like you have a more complex situation ongoing, which need ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Get evaluated for: Acoustic neuroma.Follow up with ur ent.Take care! http://vestibular.Org/tinnitus.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Reassurance: Tinnitus with essentially negative MRI and ct of the brain should rule out serious causes of this very prevalent disorder. For further evaluation you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month